Friday, June 19, 2009

UGH I've been through two days of training already and I'm feeling in it. Wednesday night was my 3 mile and last night was my 2 mile with strength training. Surprisingly enough, it was not hard to jump on the treadmill last night knowing that I'd run 3 miles the night before. The crappy part was holding my pace though. I ran out of gas way quicker than I expected. I guess I was mentally ready to go but my body didn't really want to move. I knew I should've had a wheaty samich for lunch instead of a big salad. I COULDN'T RESIST - small greek, feta and olives only, is my FAVORITE work lunch special.

I have a little dilemma when it comes to work lunches and calories. I need more good calories like hearty carbs, protein, and fiber but the only place to get that around here is Subway.....and even that's a little 'eh'. I would really LOVE it if I made lunches at home, with real deli delicious meat and cucumbers and tomatoes and mustard and soft, fluffy bread mmmmmmmmmmm ..... but then I feel like I'm trapped in this basement office for 9 long hours. At least if I get food from a place around here, I get to leave, even if it's for only 15 minutes.

I should find a bench and put it behind the sheet metal shop. You know what? I think I'm gonna do that. At least back there, I'll feel like I'm actually 'out to lunch'. Hmmm. Nice. Thanks blog. :-)

No comments: