Monday, August 26, 2002

why do I have this thing; this blog?
This place feels like a Coliseum.
I can hear the nauseating echo's of my own voice.
The stone feels cold.
No one is here.
I'm tired..
Maybe I'll watch from atop the last step for a while.
constant rambles

I totally forgot about that.....sorry Jofish....I meant to grab you some cash from my truck for the nacho's.....I'll give you a couple-a-bucks when I get back.....sorry dude...So I was reading EZ MC's blog (the link is conveniently located to your right) and I thought I might add something. I was neither constipated nor drenched with pee -- I just....damn it now you got me all self conscious....nevermind I don't want to add anything anymore.

My sister went to school today. I can't believe it. It's her sophomore year in high school. Holy backpacks --- that's crazy! She's gonna be gradumacated in three years. Scary old woman thought: "my baby sister, who used to play with barbies-wear cute little blond baby pig tails-and dance around in her pink overalls, is going to college....I remember when my mom brought her home from the hospital -- dave and I invited everyone in the neighborhood to see her.......ooo I feel old"

Bum, Yert and I we talkin about getting old the other day. Yert was like "dude don't you feel old? Like I look at people's license and it says '85 -- just wait till it says '90" Ok maybe that wasn't exactly what he said but you get my point. Can you image '90 though? Kids will be driving who were born in 1990. 1990 That's so weird.

Sunday, August 25, 2002

Ok it's sunday and I should be working but I have to get this out. I almost died today. I was coming home from Grayling and just after Holly, on I-75, I was on a bridge that curved to the left. I took the bridge at 70mph in the right lane, and my truck hit a couple of apparently LARGE potholes. It fishtailed to the right --- I was heading straight for the left lane --- I moved back to the right --- it fishtailed again to the left --- I was heading towards the wall --- I moved a little bit back to the left and straightened out. I didn't know whether to pull over or keep going, so I kept going. I picked up the phone and the first one on my list was Ry's cell phone. This is the conversation that followed : "Tell me everythings ok....tell me everythings ok" I mean, I know I wasn't gonna crash cause I can fishtail on a bike and not fall but holy hot dogs I wasn't sure that time.

Thursday, August 22, 2002

Ahhh Clapton

If you wanna hang out you've got to take her out; cocaine.
If you wanna get down, down on the ground; cocaine.
She don't lie, she don't lie, she don't lie; cocaine.

If you got bad news, you wanna kick them blues; cocaine.
When your day is done and you wanna run; cocaine.
She don't lie, she don't lie, she don't lie; cocaine.

If your thing is gone and you wanna ride on; cocaine.
Don't forget this fact, you can't get it back; cocaine.
She don't lie, she don't lie, she don't lie; cocaine.
I'm all about the lyrics this week:-)
George Strait

If there's a plane or a bus leaving [Detroit]
I hope you're on it....
There's a train movin fast down the tracks
I hope you called it....

Cause I swear out there ain't where you outta be
So caught a ride catch a cab
Don't you know I miss you bad
But don't you walk to me

Baby run....
Cut a path across the blue skies
Straight in a straight line you can't get here fast enough
Find a truck and fire it up, lean on the gas and off the clutch
Leave [Detroit] in the dust
I need you in a rush
So baby run

If you ain't got a suitcase get a box or an old brown paper sack
Pack it light, pack it heavy
Take a truck, take a chevy
Baby just come back....
There's a short cut to the highway out of town
Why don't you take it....
Dont' let that speed limit slow you down
Go on and break it

Baby run
Cut a path across the blue skies
Straight in a straight line you can't get here fast enough
Find a truck and fire it up, lean on the gas and off the clutch
Leave [Detroit] in the dust
I need you in a rush
So baby run
Hi

I went to see the Goo Goo Dolls last night with a couple of friends. They're not really a band I would die to see but nonetheless, I was with my buddies so I had a good time. My dad had 4 tickets and no one at the office wanted them, so I told him I'd take em. It was cool -- we got the VIP parking pass so we parked real close. Yea. ugh. It's too early to be typing. Be back in an hour.

Wednesday, August 21, 2002

My BA&JD

I know it's only wednesday, but I'm really excited for this weekend. Tomorrow night I'm heading back to Kzoo then Saturday morning - I'm driving up north to go camping with my dad. Finally....Jack will be back on the trails! Wahoo! AND..it's officially the last weekend of summer for me. It's kinda sad that I'm moving from here, but I don't think I could stay any longer. I'm so bored. Not the kinda bored like "you have nothing to do but hang out" bored..........The kinda bored like "you're stuck in a room for 3 months" bored. Yea. If I had to do this for the rest of my life, I would keel over at 25. I'm ready to graduate, well maybe not quite yet but soon, and get out into the world, have some responsibility, find out what I'm really good at, finish law school and have my own life. Ugh, I just want this next week to hurry up so I can get back to school.

Monday, August 19, 2002

Falling in Love with You

Say it's true
there's nothing like me & you
I'm not alone
tell me you feel it too

And I would runaway....
I would runaway yea......
I would runaway.....
I would runaway with you..

Cause I.....
I'm falling in love with you
No I'm never gonna stop falling in love with you

Close the door
lay upon the floor
and by candlelight
make love to me through the night

And I would runaway
I would runaway yea
I would runaway
I would runaway with you

Cause I...
I'm falling in love with you
No I'm never gonna stop falling in love with you...........

Friday, August 16, 2002

Isn't it funny?

Isn't it great when an experience can be summed up by one or two words? Let's try some on for size......

1-800-Zamboni

Ypsilanti

Ditka's

Bliss

July 4

Tick

Lease

Indiana

Shrek Ears

Sweet huh?

Thursday, August 15, 2002

I finished my sewing, I got my table. Now I have to get the trailer, get my furniture, go to the bank, polish my table, load the trailer, go to a different bank, talk to an insurance company, buy acryllic, buy storage bins, blah blah blah blah.......................................then drive to Kzoo and be there before 9pm.

Wednesday, August 14, 2002

I am sewing again tonight! Wahoooo! And and and, I'm going to pick up my table after work today too. Hopefully, everything will be ready to go on Friday---I am so ready to move back. I can't deal with this stress crap anymore. I'm ready to go back to class, do hours upon hours of homework/study and go to class all day. Yeesss!

Tuesday, August 13, 2002

Why do we pay actors so much money? No really. We pay firemen, police officers, and EMT's close to $30grand a year to run into burning buildings, bite a bullet, and help fix minor to serious injuries. And we pay some actors, like Vin Diesel for example, 10 million dollars for one 2 hour film. Their lives are not threatened and they don't have to deal with smoke inhalation, other people's marital problems, or blood and guts everyday. I'm not saying actors' lives aren't difficult, because I imagine its gotta be nearly impossible to have a normal life and be famous, but really the wealth or quality of their lives doesn't even hold a candle to that of a fireman, cop or EMT.

For Policemen:
I think instead of campaigning to waste our limited state budget by reinstating the death penalty (a retroactive solution), we should instead spend that alotted cash on improving police-community relations, increase their pay, and give our underfunded schools a little relief (a proactive solution). I mean come on, we'd be more willing to pay an average of 2.3 million for individual trial/appeal cases (remember -- manadatory state reviews, state DA/PD personnel, no dispostion through a plea, etc.) than appreciate those who save people they don't even know from dying. Have you ever looked at the number's from George doubleya Bush's home town? Death penalty sentences went from about 1000 in 1990 to a little over 3500 in 2000. It's like saying "Hey guys. Look, you remember the guy that shot your buddy? Yea we're gonna spend a million dollars of your money and kill him. Wait but here's the good part, we ran out of cash so we're gonna take a little bit more out of your pay check/pension, people are still gonna hate you and want to kill you, and oh yea, good job the other night on saving that woman from a beating from her alcoholic, deadbeat husband -- here's a pat on the ass." We should be saying "Yea the guy that killed your buddy is rotting in Jackson StatePen for the rest of his pathetic life, he'll never see the light of day in freedom again. By the way, because you risk your life everyday for ours, we're gonna give you better equipment, better pay, put up a memorial fund for your buddy designed to improve police-community relations in school and surrounding communities, and create non-profit organizations for the development and advancement of the city of Detroit in the names of fallen officers" Let's put more stress on proactive solutions not reactive ones.

Anyway I'm missing my original point....we should provide due compensation to those people who give their lives everyday to save others and not as much as $10 million to those who make us giggle.
So I'm at it again

I finished my bed frame this past weekend and now I'm on to sewing. It sucks though because the sewing machine at my house is broken so I have to go over to my grandma's. Now that's totally cool, I like spending time with my grandma, but I hate not having a sewing machine readily available.

Monday, August 12, 2002

Wow. This Thursday our house opens up. Awesome. I'm really happy our fourth roommate is gonna stick around. She seems so perfect for our house--you guys are gonna like her too. :-)
Morality?

Ok. So I could do it. But you'd hate me if you found out it was me. Who else would you suspect though? I'm the only one you're closest to...I'm that direct line. So do I do it? I've tried to tell you what's right. I've given you fair warning. I let you in but I realized I'm gonna have to make some sacrifices for you to make some changes. I hate this. I wish I wasn't in control of this stuff. I gotta do it. I told you what was gonna happen. It's not my fault. It's not. You can't make this mistake anymore. I'm so sick of this. You think it's a goddamn joke. It's killing me goddamn it and you don't even care. I gotta do it. No, I have to do it. I feel so selfish cause it'll make me feel better when you lose what you take for granted. But I can't let you go anymore. I don't want to see you where you could possibly end up. I study this shit, I have a feeling what your next step is gonna be. I'm doing it. Ahhh. Fuck. FUCK! FUCK!!!!!!!

Thursday, August 08, 2002

It is getting closer and closer to the day I get to move back to school and I am slowing losing that general excitedness that has been pushing me thus far. Ugh. I feel like I'm wearing down already and the year hasn't even begun. uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuggggggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhh.......

Wednesday, August 07, 2002

I got a call last night at about 3:30am. At first, I just hit my cell phone button, went back to sleep, and thought nothing of it. Then when I heard the "New Message" beep this morning, I remembered the call. Everyone who knows my cell phone number, knows that I work everyday from 8-5 so I started to wonder if something was wrong. My mind flooded with worries. Maybe someone went to the hospital last night, maybe someone's car broke down, maybe someone was hurt and is stuck somewhere, maybe someone really needed to talk, maybe..maybe..maybe. I jumped into my truck, flew out of the neighborhood and noticed that the caller id read: Restricted Call. OH that can't be good. Finally, I get out on Telegraph. I hear the message, and it's a friend's voice. "Hey Jackie umm I need to talk to you about getting some cards baby. Call me."

Deep breath.
~MNH~"Hey this is (Mystery name here)"
~Jackie~"Oh wow, hey! I didn't expect to hear from you so soon"
The clock reads 6:11pm.
~Jackie~"How are you?"
~MNH~"I'm good, how are you?"
~Jackie~"I'm great thanks."

Do Do Do DooOOoo Finding a Fourth Roommate Shoooowww DO DO Fiinnnding a FOOOOUUURRRTHHH ROOOMMATE Show!!

~MNH~"I'm actually in Quebec right now, studying French. I'm a double major in French and International Poli Sci"
~Jackie~"Whoa, that's awesome."
~MNH~"Yea I'm excited"
~Jackie~"Well do you have any questions about the house, eerrr?"
~MNH~"Yea, how do you feel about dishes piling up?"
~Jackie~"ooo. I don't think that'll be a big deal, we're pretty clean people."
Jackie recalls doing her former roommate's dishes and hearing about cans of food in the garbage -- a complete disregard to her sweetmates wishes.
~Jackie~"Yea, we don't let them pile"
~MNH~"oh that's great. Well, I like video games, I LOVE the Simpson's, I'm really laid back, and I own a lot of kitchen appliances."
~Jackie~"Oh good god...you like video games?! Do you like Dr. Mario by any chance?"
~MNH~"WELL.............."

Next on the FINDING A FOURTH ROOMMATE.....

(preview)
"Hello?"
"Hi, may I talk to Jen please?"
"Yep, hold on a sec....."

Duh Duh Duuuuuuuhhhhh. Nexttimeonfindingaroommateshow.

Tuesday, August 06, 2002

Stay tuned for the next episode of FINDING A FOURTH ROOMMATE.......

(preview)
"Heelllllo?"
"Hi, is Jackie there?"
"This is she"
".............

Duh DUh Duuuuuuuuhhhh. Tomorrowat3.
I may have found a fourth roommate. She sounds like a winner but we'll have to see!
Chime of 7

I watched Adam pack last night. I watched him grab the last of his things, put them into a green plastic storage bin, and tie the bin to the trailer. I stared out the kitchen window as he took a last glance at his home. I heard the clock chimed in at 7 and watched him shut his car door and drive away. I feel this love but loss for him now that he's moved away. He's my brother and we've lived together forever but still I feel like I barely know him. I wish we grew up closer. I wish it wasn't so hard to get to know him. I wish we could hang out, ride and camp with our friends. I wish it wasn't weird between us. I wish I would've given him a hug, said I love you and good luck.

Friday, August 02, 2002

Some weird feeling

Have you ever heard anyone say, "you're young, go live"? Well, maybe you haven't heard phrased exactly like that but you get the point. For some reason, I feel like I need to do everything. I want to volunteer this school year, take an engine apart and put it back together, be a certified EMT, start welding, use an airbrush to customize my helmet/car, build a desk or dresser, participate in political rallys, drive to St. Louis for no reason, sew patch pillows, publish a thesis, develop my own pictures, explore the U.S/Canada, paint on a canvas and hang it somewhere, be in some race (bike/car/whatever), or play ice hockey just to say that I've done it. Hmm...I better get crackin.
You ever watch the Muppet Show? I love that show. I love it so much I spend hours on ebay, half.com, and other movie websites searching for deals on Muppet movies. I haven't found any sweet deals yet, but I will.....otherwise I'll prolly just go to a store. I love the muppets. I was so tempted to buy an 'Animal' toy the other day, I thought about getting it for two days. Rizzo the Rat is my favorite. Animal and Gonzo and Fozzy are some other good ones too. Oh how I love them. Have you ever seen Muppet Treasure Island?! It's a G rated movie but it's so funny. Do you remember when the Muppet Show ran on TV? DuDE it was great....I can remember watching it with my brother, we'd sit there the entire time staring mindlessly at the screen in a dream-like daze. They are so terrific.